Record count

Questions and Answers about DataEase for Windows

Record count

Postby robb » Fri Mar 25, 2011 2:12 pm

Is there a way of getting the current record number in a search/table, i can call up the total number of records in the search/table. Basically i want to get it to say 1 of 20, 2 of 20 etc......
robb
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Record count

Postby Adrian Jones » Fri Mar 25, 2011 3:50 pm

Add a row number object. See the layout dialog for details...
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 

Re: Record count

Postby robb » Mon Mar 28, 2011 7:51 am

That does seem to be the way to do it, only problem being if you add it after completely designing the form it reformats everything which in the case of the form i am doing now means its not worth the hassle for a record count!!!
robb
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Record count

Postby Adrian Jones » Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:09 am

Then create a temorpary aspect with the line no checked. Then copy the line# field into your target aspect.
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 

Re: Record count

Postby Adrian Jones » Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:10 am

Sorry -- form, since this is DE (which version, BTW).
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 

Re: Record count

Postby robb » Thu Mar 31, 2011 8:11 am

DataEase 7.2.3.896. Its not a major issue as DataEase shows the record count and percentage at the bottom of the screen anyway.
robb
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 
 

Return to DataEase for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron