Using variables in a QBM

Questions and Answers about DataEase for Windows

Using variables in a QBM

Postby robb » Mon Mar 28, 2011 7:56 am

Is it possible to use variables in a QBM "Select this tables records if" statement and if so how? I have tried but so far without any luck.
robb
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Using variables in a QBM

Postby Adrian Jones » Mon Mar 28, 2011 11:14 am

Only if you pass them in using getglobal, etc, and then you have still have to be mindful of any performance hit (since these are functions, and functions kill the use of indices).

You can also pass related field values into a report using form open related. So you could have a customer form, a relationship between that form and itself based on customerID, and a report over the Customer table. A button with the action 'form open related' and paramters "thisCustomer , myReport" will run for that one and only customer.
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 

Re: Using variables in a QBM

Postby robb » Thu Mar 31, 2011 8:08 am

I got it to do what i wanted finally but it just led to another problem so i have done it a different way in the end.
robb
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 
 

Return to DataEase for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron