Statements from DOS doesn't work in Windows

Questions and Answers about DataEase for Windows

Statements from DOS doesn't work in Windows

Postby robb » Thu Mar 31, 2011 1:46 pm

Although i wouldn't be surprised if it doesn't work in DFW (7.2), is there any reason this code which is from DE515i shouldn't work?
Currently it does the list records with no output (which is what is set) but then skips the enter a record and copy statements.

for Stock ;

list records
StockNum in order .
enter a record in SortStock
copy all from Stock .

end
robb
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Statements from DOS doesn't work in Windows

Postby Phil Winkler » Thu Mar 31, 2011 1:56 pm

No reason I can see why it wouldn't work. However, in the Windows products you can simply open the data model and click on the field you want the records sorted on and even ascending or descending. Why go to all this work?
Phil Winkler
PLM Consulting, Inc.
pwinkler@plmconsulting.com
Phil Winkler
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Statements from DOS doesn't work in Windows

Postby robb » Wed Apr 06, 2011 6:49 am

The form in question needs to be able to reorganise the data dependant on what the customer wants. I have it sorted now anyway with the clustering options avoiding the need for the code.
robb
 
Posts: 45
Joined: Thu Jan 07, 2010 9:20 am
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 
 

Return to DataEase for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron