DataEase 5.5 question on Importing........

Questions and Answers about DataEase for Windows

DataEase 5.5 question on Importing........

Postby Steve » Mon Jun 04, 2012 3:44 am

Wondering if any can possibly help with question on importing in ver 5.5? I have gotten it worked where it will import NEW RECORDS(add), but can't get it to work on UPDATING records that are there already. I have run test using a record that I know to be there. Anyone have any suggestions? Also, it is not creating a exceptions report so I can look to see what might be going wrong.

Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Steve
Steve
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 9:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: DataEase 5.5 question on Importing........

Postby KjetilUrne » Mon Jun 04, 2012 8:55 am

Check if the appropriate fields are 'unique'.
KjetilUrne
 
Posts: 602
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Norway
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time
 

Re: DataEase 5.5 question on Importing........

Postby Graham Smith » Mon Jun 04, 2012 12:24 pm

To expand, in order to update or add/update, there has to be a unique field for comparison. If the choice to update is greyed out, you don't have a unique field.
Graham Smith
DataSmith, Delaware
"For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)
"X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett"
User avatar
Graham Smith
 
Posts: 2501
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:31 am
Location: Delaware, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time
 

Re: DataEase 5.5 question on Importing........

Postby Steve » Mon Jun 04, 2012 1:21 pm

Yes, I have actually tried several different FIELDS that are Indexed and 'Unique.' I am assuming that I should use that field first in my source field to make sure that they match. I am using the FIELD NAME TYPE import for my source file.
Steve
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 9:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: DataEase 5.5 question on Importing........

Postby Phil Winkler » Mon Jun 04, 2012 2:04 pm

It really doesn't matter if the fields are ordered the same as long as the field names match between the 2 fields.

If you can't figure it out then import to a holder file and use DQL to add or update records in the destination file. Sort of a manual import.
Phil Winkler
PLM Consulting, Inc.
pwinkler@plmconsulting.com
Phil Winkler
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: DataEase 5.5 question on Importing........

Postby Steve » Mon Jun 04, 2012 2:11 pm

Had not thought about a new holder file and have never done anything like that, but do understand that. Do any of you have any ideas about why there would not be a EXCEPTIONS REPORT that would show me the records that are not updating.

One additional quesiton: Under APPLICATION PREFERENCES at the bottom there is a Data Value options Derivation check on Import.....mine is checked and I do not think that has anything to do with this import? Any thoughts on that?

Thanks for the help from you guys.

Steve
Steve
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 9:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: DataEase 5.5 question on Importing........

Postby Fred Kingston » Mon Jun 04, 2012 2:45 pm

Any thoughts on that?

Thanks for the help from you guys.


I don't keep up with DataEase's Windows products, and not being a smart-ass, but isn't 5.5 a few generations behind what they're supporting?????? Have you gone through the bug fixes from your version to the current versions to see if this was a recognized problem that has or has not been fixed or even whether DataEase even publishes that data???

I always create an import table with NO attributes or restrictions, and write queries that transfers the records I want to where I want them.. I've never seen data that comes from "other than dataease" sources that imports correctly the first time out of the chute.. It always has too be manipulated however slightly to get to what I want..
Fred Kingston
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 10:54 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: DataEase 5.5 question on Importing........

Postby Phil Winkler » Mon Jun 04, 2012 3:10 pm

Read the Help file about the Derivation stuff. Highlight it in Preferences and hit F1.

That is not your problem. Your problem is what is unique in the destination file and are your field names exactly the same.
Phil Winkler
PLM Consulting, Inc.
pwinkler@plmconsulting.com
Phil Winkler
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: DataEase 5.5 question on Importing........

Postby Graham Smith » Mon Jun 04, 2012 3:42 pm

FWIW, I almost never import directly into the main form. I use a holder file that has no unique fields or indexes or derivations or anything. I clear it and import data. Then run a procedure that CHECKS the data to make sure it has no problems (e.g. corruption, layout changed, already imported, etc).

Once that is done, then I use a procedure to add/update records to the appropriate form(s).

It's a bit of extra work but that's a one time thing. After that you can be fairly sure that any problems will be caught before the live form is contaminated.
Graham Smith
DataSmith, Delaware
"For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)
"X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett"
User avatar
Graham Smith
 
Posts: 2501
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:31 am
Location: Delaware, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time
 

Re: DataEase 5.5 question on Importing........

Postby Steve » Tue Jun 05, 2012 3:33 pm

Thanks for the help. Working throught the process of Holder File, seems to be going well.

Another question.....When updating my Holder file with an SOURCE file, do you guys know of a DOS command that can be run IN DATA EASE, to clean out the SOURCE FILE after I have import the data?

Sorry for so many questions.

Steve
Steve
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 9:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: DataEase 5.5 question on Importing........

Postby KjetilUrne » Tue Jun 05, 2012 5:10 pm

I would advice you to register and use the CDF FileDelete() . Here's a link to a CDF-guide I googled just now:

http://dataconsultancy.org/__oneclick_u ... sguide.pdf

After registering the CDF, the script could be something like this:
Code: Select all
define "tCDF" number .
tCDF := FileDelete ("C:\ImportFiles\MyImportFile.txt") .
KjetilUrne
 
Posts: 602
Joined: Mon Oct 08, 2007 8:21 am
Location: Norway
Has thanked: 4 times
Been thanked: 1 time
 

DataEase 5.5 question on Importing with NEW FILE........

Postby Steve » Thu Jul 05, 2012 5:13 pm

Okay, I have gotten a seperate database set up for records that I need to ADD OR UPDATE. I am struggling with the syntex to update a FILE with records from another file? My user manuals do not have any specific examples of this. Do any of you guys have any ideas? I am tyring to do it the way you have suggestted, but not having any luck lately. Thanks for any help.

Steve
Steve
 
Posts: 5
Joined: Fri Jun 01, 2012 9:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: DataEase 5.5 question on Importing........

Postby Phil Winkler » Thu Jul 05, 2012 8:30 pm

In the destination app create a form exactly like your import data.

Import your data into it.

Create a DQL like this:

For ImportForm ;
if count of {destinationform} with(uniquefield = ImportForm UniqueField)=0 then
enter a record in DestinationForm
copy all from ImportForm .
else
modify records in Destinationform
copy all from ImportForm.
end .
end .

This assumes all the field names are identical otherwise you will have to map those fields which are not matches.

Hire a DataEase expert, otherwise.
Phil Winkler
PLM Consulting, Inc.
pwinkler@plmconsulting.com
Phil Winkler
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 
 

Return to DataEase for Windows

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron