Procedure directory open error

Questions and Answers about DataEase for DOS

Procedure directory open error

Postby Phil Winkler » Mon Aug 22, 2011 4:29 pm

Getting this on a 5.16 app. Try and open the repo and get blasted out immediately. Also, can't open the repo file using Jada Tools. Copied the repo to another copy of the app and I can open it. It has 2000 reports, too. Deleted 10-12 reports, copied it back into the original spot and get the same error.

Googling the error takes me to 2 links for Bill King's app! Good grief! But, no help there.

Any ideas, anyone? This is, of course, a mission critical app with 60+ users in Houston.
Phil Winkler
PLM Consulting, Inc.
pwinkler@plmconsulting.com
Phil Winkler
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure directory open error

Postby Fred Kingston » Mon Aug 22, 2011 5:22 pm

Was the app stabile and working, and suddenly went wonky?? Or was the app being worked on and folks adding stuff when it it puked??
Fred Kingston
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 10:54 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure directory open error

Postby Phil Winkler » Mon Aug 22, 2011 6:05 pm

Ok, last night. Started this AM with people working as others logged in.

Other apps do not have this problem.
Phil Winkler
PLM Consulting, Inc.
pwinkler@plmconsulting.com
Phil Winkler
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure directory open error

Postby Phil Winkler » Thu May 31, 2012 2:13 pm

Just happened to the same app again. I think it is related to these users constantly hitting the 2000 procedure limit. In this case, the rdrr file became corrupted with the Report Directory entry at #2 being replaced with a Locations form name and a filename of locawaac.dbm.

The only solution was to replace the rdrr with a backed up one, run a forms status to see what was inconsistent, then use Jada Tools to resynch those. Using BILDREPO had no effect since the rdrr was corrupt.

Still, what is it that is happening here? Oh, this is a 5.53 app version, too.
Phil Winkler
PLM Consulting, Inc.
pwinkler@plmconsulting.com
Phil Winkler
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure directory open error

Postby Fred Kingston » Thu May 31, 2012 3:14 pm

Sounds like someone needs to use Increase (once the app is stabile) and run the "disconnected stuff" procedures, and start eliminating the unconnected procedures..

Limits is limits.. :D
Fred Kingston
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 10:54 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure directory open error

Postby Fred Kingston » Thu May 31, 2012 3:16 pm

Just curious.. Is this the Police app there..?? And are they still using formExpress ??
Fred Kingston
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 10:54 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure directory open error

Postby Phil Winkler » Thu May 31, 2012 3:46 pm

This is a large app in Houston dealing with cable/satellite tv in hotel/motel chains. I ran Increase for them years ago, but the main guy insists on saving all procs even tho many of them are duplicated with hard-coded selection criteria. Makes no sense to me whatsoever, but they've "always done it that way" since 1992! Some forms have over 2 million records in them, too.
Phil Winkler
PLM Consulting, Inc.
pwinkler@plmconsulting.com
Phil Winkler
 
Posts: 889
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 12:45 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure directory open error

Postby Fred Kingston » Thu May 31, 2012 4:24 pm

You didn't present it too him properly.. :D

"Do you want to fix this correctly for $2000 now, or pay me $1000/year to bandaid a repeating problem?"

:mrgreen:
Fred Kingston
 
Posts: 281
Joined: Sun Aug 01, 2010 10:54 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 
 

Return to DataEase for DOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron