Missing Form

Questions and Answers about DataEase for DOS

Missing Form

Postby Adrian Jones » Fri Jan 20, 2017 3:59 pm

Posting this more to point out a very strange oddity than anything else.

I'm looking at a DOS app where I can navigate to a form via the menus, and look at the data, but the form itself does not appear on the list of forms, including the list in a DQL.

I guess its an RDRR corruption, but would have not expected DOS to find the form in the first place.

Such an odd, old program, anyway.
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 

Re: Missing Form

Postby andyclinton59 » Mon Jan 23, 2017 10:30 am

My guess would be that the ownership is taken over by DFW. I have seen the same thing many times. I guess the "bug" is that you can get to it via Menus etc.

Interoperability was/is a great idea but only on the precept that it is working.

With hindsight there is not much in the database format that could not have easily been the same in both versions...
andyclinton59
 
Posts: 52
Joined: Fri Oct 26, 2012 5:42 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times
 

Re: Missing Form

Postby earlwer » Fri Feb 24, 2017 2:07 am

Adrian Jones wrote:I'm looking at a DOS app where I can navigate to a form via the menus, and look at the data, but the form itself does not appear on the list of forms, including the list in a DQL.


Are you SURE it's the right form?
The menu entry has 'record entry' then the Form name?

If you blank out the Form name, can you F1 to see the list?

Usually there is a blank or 'temp...' entry in the Forms list.
earlwer
 
Posts: 15
Joined: Thu Dec 16, 2010 2:26 am
Location: Montreal, Quebec, Canada
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 
 

Return to DataEase for DOS

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests