Odd 'Buffer' Error When Listing

Moderators: Phil Winkler, Graham Smith, Pete Tabord

Odd 'Buffer' Error When Listing

Postby Adrian Jones » Mon Feb 13, 2017 6:00 pm

I'm trying to recreate a very simple list records routine, but when I run to screen, nothing gets listed.

I'll have to work out why that is happening, but when running to screen, after only a few pages I get this error:

“The report has hit the band buffer limit. You will not be able to scroll up the report. Continue?”.

I've never seen it before -- anyone shed any light on it?
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 

Re: Odd 'Buffer' Error When Listing

Postby SamT » Mon Feb 13, 2017 11:16 pm

How many fields are you trying display Adrian ?
SamT
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Odd 'Buffer' Error When Listing

Postby Gil Fleming » Tue Feb 14, 2017 7:55 am

Is it possible that, through some odd quirk (no offence, Adrian), your screen output is there but out to the right of a very very wide layout that you have inadvertently created? If so, you could simply try a new layout from scratch. Also, you did say you were trying to recreate a layout. Is there something odd about the procedure that prompted you to do that? Any odd grouping or stats calculation that's eating up your memory resources?
Gil Fleming
Director
Fleming Technical Limited

You can't think about what you don't know - Mike Fidler
If you can't fight, wear a big hat - John S Fleming
The best way to have a good idea is to have lots of ideas - Linus Pauling
Gil Fleming
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 10:26 am
Location: Liverpool, UK
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times
 

Re: Odd 'Buffer' Error When Listing

Postby SamT » Tue Feb 14, 2017 5:26 pm

what Gil says, I have had it when I had many fields and then culled them in display not realising i still had some far out to the right.

If you can make a small alteration to the report then save and change report to field /line so all the fields are display down rather than along.

That may get rid of the error but may screw your report design .
SamT
 
Posts: 142
Joined: Sat Jan 16, 2010 12:09 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Odd 'Buffer' Error When Listing

Postby Adrian Jones » Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:24 am

Hi both, was just about to reply when the power went off!

Anyway, no, this is a very narrow report -- 6 fields, all of which I can see, all but two are 'real' -- the other two being temp variables listed to include on the summary header.

And this was created from scratch.

I think the reason why it's happening is it's more or less the last thing I have to do on this project before going back to the client. #CodexSodemus
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 

Re: Odd 'Buffer' Error When Listing

Postby Gil Fleming » Wed Feb 15, 2017 9:33 am

If you run it without listing the variables in the header, does it work?
Gil Fleming
Director
Fleming Technical Limited

You can't think about what you don't know - Mike Fidler
If you can't fight, wear a big hat - John S Fleming
The best way to have a good idea is to have lots of ideas - Linus Pauling
Gil Fleming
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 10:26 am
Location: Liverpool, UK
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times
 

Re: Odd 'Buffer' Error When Listing

Postby Adrian Jones » Wed Feb 15, 2017 12:37 pm

Hi Gil,

Simply removing them from the summary header did not, but recreating the procedure from scratch, and changing the fields listed in the summary header to a concatenated string did.

The proc was along the lines of :

Code: Select all
for Table with Dated between tFromDate to tToDate ;
  list records
    A ; B ; C ; tFromDate ; tToDate .


I'm guessing that having those fields both in the selection and in the header was a problem, maybe combined with setting the tFromDates to hide in the body? And somehow the problem persisted even after I'd removed them from the header.

In particular I was curious about the error msg, which I don't think I'd ever seen before.
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 

Re: Odd 'Buffer' Error When Listing

Postby Gil Fleming » Wed Feb 15, 2017 1:14 pm

Perhaps the helpful folks at team ffenics can enlighten us.
Gil Fleming
Director
Fleming Technical Limited

You can't think about what you don't know - Mike Fidler
If you can't fight, wear a big hat - John S Fleming
The best way to have a good idea is to have lots of ideas - Linus Pauling
Gil Fleming
 
Posts: 547
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 10:26 am
Location: Liverpool, UK
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times
 

Re: Odd 'Buffer' Error When Listing

Postby Graham Smith » Sun Feb 19, 2017 2:59 pm

Adrian Jones wrote:I've never seen it before -- anyone shed any light on it?

I have seen this happen, but not the message. Perhaps I didn't let it run far enough. You say it's very simple but there are some things I have found that will create odd behavior even in a simple list.

Does the select use a virtual field?

Are there any included virtuals of virtuals?

Are there any included virtuals involved that contain a "sum of" in the derivation. For that matter, are there any "sum of's" involved in this in any way?

I have found that "sum of's" behave erratically, particularly in procedures. Pete has said that "count of" and "sum of" use coding separate and different from anything else - whatever that means.
Graham Smith
DataSmith, Delaware
"For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)
"X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett"
User avatar
Graham Smith
 
Posts: 2501
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:31 am
Location: Delaware, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time
 

Re: Odd 'Buffer' Error When Listing

Postby Adrian Jones » Tue Feb 21, 2017 2:09 pm

All the fields other than the temp variables to show the from/to dates in the header are 'real' fields.

There is an 'item count' or maybe 'item sum' (can't remember) on one of the fields.

But starting it again from scratch and using a text temp variable to show the from/to selection, instead of the actual temps that were used in the selection itself, worked.

(The proc was originally started from scratch, though. No migration beyond copy and paste.)

I think saying:

Code: Select all
for Table with Date between tFromDate to tToDate ;
  list records
   Stuff ;
  tFromDate ; tToDate .


Was the problem, possibly combined with using the 'hide' option in the body.

Changing to:

Code: Select all
define tDateRange text 255 .

tDateRange := concat ( "From " , tFromDate , " to " , tToDate ) .

for Table with Date between tFromDate to tToDate ;
  list records
   Stuff ;
   tDateRange .


and using tDateRange in the header, worked.
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 
 

Return to Ffenics 1.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 4 guests