Multibox does not work on aspect

Moderators: Phil Winkler, Graham Smith, Pete Tabord

Multibox does not work on aspect

Postby Paul Cheeseman » Fri May 19, 2017 10:30 am

I have a form with a multibox setup to lookup town names via a relationship.

Added this field to an aspect and it worked fine.

It then started to show two of every town in the list (after about 2 days use)

I removed the aspect field and put it back. It now only shows as a normal text field, no drop down, and apparently no connection to the related form!

The multibox field on the main form still shows and works correctly.

I have tried deleting and re adding so many times, but no luck.

Does anyone have any suggestions for this as its now holding up putting this module live.

EDIT: I moved this here as I probably posted in an unused bit :(
Paul Cheeseman
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: East Sussex
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Multibox does not work on aspect

Postby Paul Cheeseman » Fri May 19, 2017 10:30 am

Update:
In desparation I deleted the field from aspect and form, and re created it.

It shows and works properly in the form, but still only shows and behaves like an ordinary text field in the aspect.
Paul Cheeseman
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: East Sussex
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Multibox does not work on aspect

Postby Gil Fleming » Fri May 19, 2017 10:40 am

When you put the field on the aspect manually, are you using F10? You must use the multibox option from the toolbar.
Gil Fleming
Director
Fleming Technical Limited

You can't think about what you don't know - Mike Fidler
If you can't fight, wear a big hat - John S Fleming
The best way to have a good idea is to have lots of ideas - Linus Pauling
Gil Fleming
 
Posts: 546
Joined: Tue May 15, 2012 10:26 am
Location: Liverpool, UK
Has thanked: 1 time
Been thanked: 2 times
 

Re: Multibox does not work on aspect

Postby Paul Cheeseman » Fri May 19, 2017 3:20 pm

Yes I used F10 initially, which worked, then played up and sopped working. All the attempts at replacing the field were using F10.

I ended up creating a new aspect with original form layout, and copied the offending field over, which worked.

I also just tried the multibox tool and that worked too, so will use that next time it happens!

Thank you :)
Paul Cheeseman
 
Posts: 87
Joined: Thu Sep 13, 2007 5:20 pm
Location: East Sussex
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 
 

Return to Ffenics 1.x

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 5 guests

cron