Procedure

Moderators: Phil Winkler, Graham Smith, Pete Tabord

Re: Procedure

Postby MichaelBave » Thu Oct 15, 2015 12:43 pm

Yes I use SpyHunter and RegHunter as well as McAfee
I will try doing your suggestions hopefully they will bring something to light.
It has been a long struggle though. Elapsus Resurgam !!
MichaelBave
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure

Postby Graham Smith » Thu Oct 15, 2015 1:21 pm

MichaelBave wrote:Hope this gives some clarification.

Partly. Your laptop was in the car but neither Ffenics nor the database were on it? So you had to start from scratch and rebuild the forms and re-enter all the data, etc?????

What I'm trying to determine is if the database or the data or anything came from a computer that was damaged. If so, then there may have been corruption in the data or the database or something.

There is nothing I know of in any shipping version of Ffenics that could cause the kind of problems you are describing. Switching from 1.52 to 1.63 can result in some issues with dates but not the kind of corruption you describe.

What you are describing is form corruption. I've seen it happen before in DfD, DfW, and now Ff. In every case, it was either due to a problem with the computer or due to something someone did while editing a form. There is an extremely rare problem that can crop up if you edit a form with data and change the length and/or data type of several fields at the same time - I know this because it's happened to me in the past.
Graham Smith
DataSmith, Delaware
"For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)
"X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett"
User avatar
Graham Smith
 
Posts: 2501
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:31 am
Location: Delaware, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time
 

Re: Procedure

Postby MichaelBave » Wed Feb 10, 2016 12:15 pm

Hi All,
I have had a fairy trouble free time recently. I knew that it was too good to last !
This morning I was writing a short Case statement :-
Case ( data-entry SorP )
Value = screen :
run procedure PrintReport .
Value = Printer :
run procedure LprintReport2 .
run Procedure PrintSecondaryBudget .
others :
Message "this option is not available" Window .
End .
Exit .
I was not expecting a problem but I Received an error message "ERROR checking script for procedure at offset 373
case (data-entry <!> SorP) invalid expression for a case statement ".

Trying all morning to fix this without success, all help welcome !
Michael
MichaelBave
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure

Postby Graham Smith » Wed Feb 10, 2016 1:19 pm

If the data-entry is a choice field, try creating a text variable and stuff the value from it into the variable. Use the variable in the Case which will allow you to put the values in quotes.
Graham Smith
DataSmith, Delaware
"For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)
"X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett"
User avatar
Graham Smith
 
Posts: 2501
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:31 am
Location: Delaware, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time
 
 
Previous

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron