Procedure

Moderators: Phil Winkler, Graham Smith, Pete Tabord

Procedure

Postby MichaelBave » Mon Oct 05, 2015 3:07 pm

Parts of a procedure worked fine on 1.52 but errors on 1.63, no differences to script or interactive header.
Is it just me ???
MichaelBave
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure

Postby Adrian Jones » Mon Oct 05, 2015 5:37 pm

Well, it sounds like changes in between versions, but tell us more about the procedure and the errors.
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 

Re: Procedure

Postby MichaelBave » Sat Oct 10, 2015 11:46 am

I have gone through the whole database and found 23 instances of errors, two of them are particularly serious as it prevents me from searching parts of the database, also an error that prevents me from printing out a document (it prints a plain mustard colour sheet with no data. The more I get into this the more errors I find.
I wish that I still had a 1.52 disk (fire damage, see Iain Lovett). All help gratefully received
MichaelBave
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure

Postby Graham Smith » Mon Oct 12, 2015 1:24 pm

You need to provide more information about what kind of errors you are seeing.
Graham Smith
DataSmith, Delaware
"For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)
"X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett"
User avatar
Graham Smith
 
Posts: 2501
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:31 am
Location: Delaware, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time
 

Re: Procedure

Postby MichaelBave » Tue Oct 13, 2015 7:09 am

I get procedures not updating and displaying the wrong data.
I Fill in forms and the data vanishes.
A procedure that I use regularly does not complete, although it has been unchanged for several years
I fill in data-entry fields and when I move on to the next field the previous field data clears !
I am convinced that the upgrade from 1.52 to 1.63 is the cause .
I have been using "DataEase" since build 5.5 (on Disk ) I have never had problems like this before.
ANY advice will be welcome. prior to 1.63 it all worked perfectly.
MichaelBave
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure

Postby Adrian Jones » Tue Oct 13, 2015 8:04 am

1.53 introduced a change to the document. Whether this is the cause or not I don't know, and I can't remember how this is supposed to be handled. But it might be that.

Using a copy, have your tried isolating a problem doc, forcing a save in 1.63 and then check if the problem remains?
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 

Re: Procedure

Postby MichaelBave » Tue Oct 13, 2015 9:07 am

Yes I have isolated the doc without change apparent. I have also rewritten the doc from scratch, testing the script but no difference, none of it has worked. entering records in different forms works as always but the areas I have mentioned have serious problems.
Can I still buy a 1.52 Disk ? I think that the change to 1.63 is the root of the problem.
MichaelBave
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure

Postby Adrian Jones » Tue Oct 13, 2015 11:49 am

This issue about data disappearing when you enter it rings a dim bell.

I very vaguely recall this being an operating system issue, but I stress the vague recollection.

Can anyone else remember something like this?

Could your procedure be failing because you thought you entered some data but it wasn't there when the routine ran?

Any way you could post the DQL up here?
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 

Re: Procedure

Postby Adrian Jones » Tue Oct 13, 2015 11:51 am

Oh, I meant to say that obviously for now the best way is to get a copy of 1.52, assuming you have not done any development in the new version (if you have, you'll have to bin it and recreate in 1.52).
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 

Re: Procedure

Postby Graham Smith » Tue Oct 13, 2015 12:32 pm

It sounds for all the world like this form is corrupt. Here is what I would try.

Start by exporting the data to a CSV file then open it with Excel (or your spreadsheet of choice) and looking at it carefully - all of it. Look for any records with corruption. If you find any, then delete them or fix the data. Be sure and resave the file as a CSV and not Excel.

Make a copy of the database and work with the copy. Delete the offending form but not the relationships. Re-create the form and import the data from the CSV. Do not try and create a copy by cutting and pasting fields from the old form to a new form.
Graham Smith
DataSmith, Delaware
"For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)
"X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett"
User avatar
Graham Smith
 
Posts: 2501
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:31 am
Location: Delaware, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time
 

Re: Procedure

Postby MichaelBave » Tue Oct 13, 2015 1:27 pm

My preference would be to get a copy of 1.52 as this was working perfectly until :
1. House fire & consequential loss of discs
2. new copy of Ffenics came as 1.63 I did not anticipate there being a problem.

3. there's no fool like an ..............................
who do I talk to , to buy a copy of 1.52 ?

Thanks for the help, (so far !)
MichaelBave
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure

Postby Adrian Jones » Tue Oct 13, 2015 3:57 pm

Team Ffenics, I imagine!
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 

Re: Procedure

Postby Graham Smith » Wed Oct 14, 2015 12:07 pm

If there is a corrupt form, then it's highly unlikely that changing your version of Ffenics caused that.

There's more going on here than has been discussed. You have the database but don't have the installed version of Ffenics so I'm guessing the computer was damaged. How is it then that you have a good copy of the database?
Graham Smith
DataSmith, Delaware
"For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)
"X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett"
User avatar
Graham Smith
 
Posts: 2501
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:31 am
Location: Delaware, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time
 

Re: Procedure

Postby MichaelBave » Wed Oct 14, 2015 12:18 pm

Very simple, we had a fire which caused significant damage fortunately my lap top was in my car at the time but
as a result I lost Ffenics (I was on 1.52) later Ffenics office (Iain Lovett) sent me a new copy of Ffenics but this was 1.63, that is when I had to change version.
Fortunately I had paper copies of all the forms, procedures etc.
when it was all rebuilt I only had 1.63 to use. I gradually discovered that some errors had crept in.
Hope this gives some clarification.
MichaelBave
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: Procedure

Postby Pete Tabord » Wed Oct 14, 2015 4:29 pm

I'd be very surprised if it is due to differences between 1.52 and 1.63 - there are some issues to do with dates, but 1.63 has been out for well over a year now and is in use at most of our direct customers. They wouldn't hesitate to let us know if there were problems on the scale you describe.

It's usually only possible to revert to a previous version if you've made no modification in the current version.

I would suspect corruption. Do you run a virus checker?
Peter J. Tabord
Head of Development
Database Software Ltd.
ptabord@ffenics.com
Pete Tabord
 
Posts: 1881
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 12:48 pm
Location: Caernarfon, Gwynedd, UK
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 3 times
 
 
Next

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron