ffenics Default size

Moderators: Phil Winkler, Graham Smith, Pete Tabord

ffenics Default size

Postby MichaelBave » Mon Jan 04, 2010 1:07 pm

Is it possible to get ffenics to open in a specific size ?
my screen display is 1920* 1200, and I really would like ffenics to open at 0,0,1230,850.
the reason is it covers up another display and I have to resize it every time it opens.
Not a great inconvenience but if it can be altered so much the better. :oops:
MichaelBave
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 

Re: ffenics Default size

Postby Adrian Jones » Mon Jan 04, 2010 1:55 pm

You could just change the short cut that starts your ffenics session to display the app in a maximised window. Then it will fill the full screen not matter what your dimensions.

Ricght-click on the shortcut, choose properties, and change the run option from normal window to maximised.
User avatar
Adrian Jones
 
Posts: 2000
Joined: Tue Sep 11, 2007 2:38 pm
Location: Cornwall, UK
Has thanked: 5 times
Been thanked: 4 times
 

Re: ffenics Default size

Postby Graham Smith » Mon Jan 04, 2010 3:37 pm

Oddly enough, you can set the position of a DOS program window but not a Windows program window using the properties. Some windows programs do remember their size and position via registry or ini settings, but Ffenics is not one of them.
Graham Smith
DataSmith, Delaware
"For every expert there is an equal and opposite expert.", Arthur C. Clarke (1917 - 2008)
"X-Clacks-Overhead: GNU Terry Pratchett"
User avatar
Graham Smith
 
Posts: 2501
Joined: Fri Sep 07, 2007 11:31 am
Location: Delaware, USA
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 1 time
 

Re: ffenics Default size

Postby MichaelBave » Tue Jan 12, 2010 11:14 am

Thanks guys, I will keep resizing .
MichaelBave
 
Posts: 26
Joined: Mon Jul 27, 2009 4:28 pm
Has thanked: 0 time
Been thanked: 0 time
 
 

Return to General

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron